Library announces poster contest winners


First Posted: 11/15/2009

The Mount Airy Public Library announced the winners of its annual poster contest on Friday afternoon.
The contest is open to all students in the county from kindergarten through 12th grade. This years theme was Feed Your Mind and students were asked to incorporate the theme into their posters somehow.
All of the submitted posters will be on display in the library in the coming weeks for the public to see.
Winners were announced for first, second and third place and honorable mention for kindergarten, first grade, second grade, third grade, fourth grade, fifth grade, middle school and high school. The winners received gift certificates to Pages Books.
The winners are as follows:
Kindergarten
1st Place: Ashlyn Key, Franklin Elementary
2nd Place: Carrigan Willard, Franklin Elementary
3rd Place: Caleb Faw, Franklin Elementary
Honorable Mention: Colton Hall, Franklin Elementary
First Grade
1st Place: Melody Martin, Flat Rock Elementary
2nd Place: Nazonika Bell, B. H. Tharrington Primary
3rd Place: Haylee Thomas, Franklin Elementary
Honorable Mention: Alex Horton, Franklin Elementary
Second Grade
1st Place: Kaulin Smith, Franklin Elementary
2nd Place: Diana Garcia, Franklin Elementary
3rd Place: Becca Cahall, Franklin Elementary
Honorable Mention: Brianna Bobbitt, Franklin Elementary
Third Grade
1st Place: Callie Willard, Franklin Elementary
2nd Place: Stephanie Simpson, Franklin Elementary
3rd Place: Grace Martin, Flat Rock Elementary
Honorable Mention: Caitlyn McBride, Cedar Ridge Elementary
Fourth Grade
1st Place: Sarah Shepherd, Millennium Charter Academy
2nd Place: Sunie Shore, Cedar Ridge Elementary
3rd Place: Ashton Sutphin, J.J. Jones Intermediate
Honorable Mention: Robert Parks, White Plains Elementary
Fifth Grade
1st Place: Cassidy Willard, Franklin Elementary
2nd Place: Dawson Lievsay, Millennium Charter Academy
3rd Place: Emma Ferry, homeschool
Honorable Mention: Hannah Madel, Cedar Ridge Elementary
Middle School
First Place: Hannah Cooke, Meadowview Middle
Second Place: Montana Wilson, Mount Airy Middle
Third Place: Alana Harris, Meadowview Middle
Honorable Mention: Sydney Bedsaul, homeschool
High School
First Place: Lauren Sales, Surry Early College High School
Second Place: James Mason, Surry Early College High School
Third Place: Heather Harris, Surry Early College High School
Rachel McAuley, Surry Early College High School
Honorable Mention: Jodie Beketov, Surry Early College High School

comments powered by Disqus