Shelton takes title


First Posted: 8/10/2009

ELKIN Pilot Mountains Megan Shelton won a championship and a few other players gave Surry County something to be proud of after the Myers Junior Open. The Open, held at Elkin Municipal Courts from Aug. 7-8, featured 10 local players, many of which contested for a title in their division.
Shelton was crowned champion of the girls 18-and-under division after taking care of Meagan Laframboise in the finals, 6-2, 6-4. Other girls with notable results include three Mount Airy residents: Merry Kessler who made it to the quarterfinals in girls 16 and Sarah Glasco and Haley Thomas, each of whom advanced to the semifinals of girls 14.
Mount Airys Matt Kessler, who won the Northwest 1A title in the spring, was the runner-up in boys 16-year-old singles. He fell to John Kruszka, 6-3, 6-1. Mitch Kessler made it to the semifinals of the boys 14 division. In boys 18, Robert Belton, another Mount Airy player, advanced to the quarterfinals.
Here is a complete list of results:

Boys 18 Singles
F Steven Page d. (4) Ethan Lyon 6-2; 6-2
SF Steven Page d. (3) Corey Campbell 6-1; 6-1
SF (4) Ethan Lyon d. (1) Bret Williams 7-5; 6-2
Q (3) Corey Campbell d. Zan Parks 6-1; 6-1
Q (4) Ethan Lyon d. Robert Belton 6-1; 6-0
Q (1) Bret Williams d. Blaen Smith 6-1; 6-1
16 Steven Page d. John Caudle 6-0; 6-1
CF John Caudle d. Robert Belton 6-2; 6-3
CS John Caudle d. Zan Parks 6-3; 6-3
CS Robert Belton d. Blaen Smith 6-0; 6-4
R1 John Caudle d. (2) Will Goldberg Wd (ill)

Boys 16 Singles
F (3) John Kruszka d. (4) Matthew Kessler 6-3; 6-1
SF (4) Matthew Kessler d. (2) Jonathan Walker 6-4; 6-3
SF (3) John Kruszka d. (1) Eric Barnes 6-4; 6-2
Q (2) Jonathan Walker d. Thomas Cooper 6-1; 6-0
Q (4) Matthew Kessler d. Christopher Deal 6-0; 6-0
Q (3) John Kruszka d. Douglas Law 7-5; 6-2
Q (1) Eric Barnes d. Mason Church 6-3; 6-0
16 (2) Jonathan Walker d. Jonathan Laframboise 6-0; 6-0
16 Thomas Cooper d. Jordan Lawson 6-0; 7-5
16 (4) Matthew Kessler d. Jesse Massucco Wo (emerg)
16 Christopher Deal d. Andrew Smith 6-4; 6-2
16 Douglas Law d. Paul Sanders 6-2; 6-1
16 (3) John Kruszka d. Conor Wilson 6-0; 6-1
16 Mason Church d. Michael Zimmerschied 6-4; 2-6; 1-0
CF Jonathan Laframboise d. Michael Zimmerschied 6-2; 6-3
CS Jonathan Laframboise d. Andrew Smith 6-1; 6-0
CS Michael Zimmerschied d. Paul Sanders 7-6; 6-2
R1 Jonathan Laframboise d. Jordan Lawson 6-1; 6-2
R1 Andrew Smith d. Jesse Massucco 7-5; 6-3
R1 Paul Sanders d. Conor Wilson 6-3; 6-4

Boys 14 Singles
F (1) Tyler Macy d. (2) Sam McKee 7-5; 6-0
SF (2) Sam McKee d. Robert Rowe 6-0; 6-1
SF (1) Tyler Macy d. Mitch Kessler 6-0; 6-0
Q (2) Sam McKee d. Robert Daniel 6-0; 6-0
Q Robert Rowe d. Stephen Daniel 7-5; 7-5
Q Mitch Kessler d. Evan Lankford 2-6; 6-3; 1-0
Q (1) Tyler Macy d. Luke Haymore 6-1; 6-2
CF Evan Lankford d. Robert Daniel 6-3; 6-1
CQ Robert Daniel d. Stephen Daniel 7-6; 3-6; 1-0
CQ Evan Lankford d. Luke Haymore 6-2; 7-5

Boys 12 Singles
RR Daniel Santander d. Debabrata Das 6-2; 6-1
RR Kevin Wu d. Daniel Santander 6-3; 6-0
RR Kevin Wu d. Debabrata Das 6-0; 6-0

Boys 10 Singles
RR Ryan Macy d. Tarun Prakash 6-3; 6-0
RR Matthew Meluch d. Tarun Prakash 6-1; 7-6
RR Ryan Macy d. Matthew Meluch Ret (ill)

Girls 18 Singles
F (4) Megan Shelton d. (1) Meagan Laframboise 6-2; 6-4
SF (4) Megan Shelton d. Taylor York 6-1; 6-0
SF (1) Meagan Laframboise d. (3) Kayleigh Bullard 6-1; 6-1
Q (4) Megan Shelton d. Lauryn Justice 6-0; 6-0
Q (3) Kayleigh Bullard d. Carla Cave 6-2; 6-0
Q (1) Meagan Laframboise d. Brianna Fulp 6-1; 6-2
16 Taylor York d. Katherine Tully Wd (ill)
CF Brianna Fulp d. Lauryn Justice 6-0; 6-1
CS Lauryn Justice d. Katherine Tully Wd (ill)
CS Brianna Fulp d. Carla Cave 6-1; 6-3
R1 Katherine Tully d. (2) Ivy Gramm Wd (emerg)

Girls 16 Singles
F (1) Jessica Davis d. Montserrat Mesalles 6-3; 6-0
SF Montserrat Mesalles d. (4) Allison Schoonhagen 6-1; 6-4
SF (1) Jessica Davis d. Kaylee Brown 6-0; 6-0
Q Montserrat Mesalles d. (2) Emily Tucker 6-1; 1-6; 1-0
Q (4) Allison Schoonhagen d. Ashlyn Reece 6-3; 6-4
Q Kaylee Brown d. (3) Hanna Moxley 6-4; 6-1
Q (1) Jessica Davis d. Merry Kessler 6-1; 6-1
16 Montserrat Mesalles d. Jessica Taylor 6-3; 6-4
16 Ashlyn Reece d. Ashley Tolley 6-2; 6-4
16 Kaylee Brown d. Taylor Casey 6-0; 6-1
16 Merry Kessler d. Caroline Cozart 6-1; 6-3
CF Jessica Taylor d. Caroline Cozart 6-0; 6-4
CS Jessica Taylor d. Ashley Tolley 6-3; 6-0
CS Caroline Cozart d. Taylor Casey 6-1; 6-0
CQ Jessica Taylor d. (2) Emily Tucker 6-1; 6-3
CQ Taylor Casey d. (3) Hanna Moxley 6-1; 6-3

Girls 14 Singles
F (1) Roja Garimella d. (2) Karleigh Bullard 6-0; 6-1
SF (2) Karleigh Bullard d. Sarah Glasco 6-1; 6-0
SF (1) Roja Garimella d. Haley Thomas 6-1; 6-1
Q Sarah Glasco d. Karli Bullins 5-7; 6-3; 1-0
Q Haley Thomas d. Mallie Ziglar 6-0; 6-1
CF Karli Bullins d. Mallie Ziglar Wo (inj)

Girls 12 Singles
F Alexis Voulgaropoulos d. Leah Shelton 6-4; 6-2
SF Leah Shelton d. Emily Schoonhagen Ret (inj)
SF Alexis Voulgaropoulos d. Meghan Hendrix 6-0; 6-0
CF Emily Schoonhagen d. Meghan Hendrix 6-0; 6-3

comments powered by Disqus