Cultural Arts Day winners list


By Terri Flagg - [email protected]



The following are the winners in the recent Extension and Community Association County Council Meeting and Cultural Arts Day held at the Surry Community College Viticulture Center.

Sewing: clothing, costumes, aprons, doll clothes

1st place: Gloria Bryant, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Sewing: home furnishings

1st place: Kathy Hemmings, Dobson Early Birds

2nd place: Lisa Royal, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Handwork: Smocking, tatting, lace

1st place: Ann Davis, White Sulphur Springs

Handwork: Cross Stitch

1st place: Ann Davis, White Sulphur Springs

2nd place: Kathy Hemmings, Dobson Early Birds

Knitting

1st place: Mary Sue Chapman, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Crochet

1st place: Ann Davis, White Sulphur Springs

2nd place: Judy Davis, Pilot Mountain Achievers

3rd place: Mary Sue Chapman, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Embroidery

1st place: Ann Davis, White Sulphur Springs

Crafts

1st place: Mary Sue Chapman, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Heritage Skills

1st place: Rebecca Hill, White Sulphur Springs

Christmas Decorations

1st place: Rebecca Hill, White Sulphur Springs

2nd place: Jan Petrimoulx, White Sulphur Springs

Jewelry

1st place: Judy Davis, Pilot Mountain Achievers

2nd place: Jan Petrimoulx, White Sulphur Springs

3rd place: Lisa Royal, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Quilts: Machine Quilted

1st place: Gloria Bryant, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Quilts: Hand Quilted

1st place: Kim Payne, Beulah Club

Quilts: Other Techniques

2nd place: Kathy Hemmings, Dobson Early Birds

Flower Arrangement or Wreath

1st place: Margaret Rakes, Pilot Mountain Achievers

2nd place: Lisa Royal, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Photography

1st place: Tammy Mabe, Siloam Club

2nd place: Judy Davis, Pilot Mountain Achievers

3rd place: Marilyn Geiger, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Ceramics: Commercial Molds

1st place: Lisa Royal, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Fine Arts: Oils

1st place: Mary Sue Chapman, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Fine Arts: Acrylics

1st place: Jan Petrimoulx, White Sulphur Springs

Miscellaneous

1st place: Jane Snow, Pilot Mountain Achievers

2nd place: Mary Sue Chapman, Pilot Mountain Achievers

3rd place: Phyllis Davis, Pilot Mountain Achievers

Creative Writing:Short Story

1st place: Marilyn Geiger, Pilot Mountain Achievers

2nd place: Joy Hemmings, Siloam Club

By Terri Flagg

[email protected]

Reach Terri Flagg at 415-4734.

Reach Terri Flagg at 415-4734.

comments powered by Disqus